Skip to main content
Technician looking over a spider-web cracked windshield on a silver sedan, van behind

Windshield Replacement Cost in Rapid City, SD

At Rapid City Premier Windshield, we give you the windshield replacement cost in Rapid City, SD in writing before we start. Most drivers pay $275 to $475 for a basic windshield, and the price rises with sensors, cameras and special glass.

Updated

What a New Windshield Costs in Rapid City

Windshield prices have a wide spread because two windshields that look the same from the driver's seat can be very different parts. One is a plain curved sheet. Another has a rain sensor pad, a camera bracket, a heated wire grid and a heads-up display layer. The glass is the biggest part of the bill, and the rest is labor and calibration. Wes Tallman has priced glass for 12 years, and our quotes list every line.

The honest way to get a price is to give us your year, make and model and a photo of the mirror area. We'll tell you which glass you need and what it costs, with calibration listed as its own line so you can compare. Nobody in town posts a price list, so asking a few shops the same question is smart. We've quoted well over a thousand windshields, and in our experience the number that surprises people is the calibration, not the glass.

What Our Price Always Includes

  • The windshield matched to your car
  • New molding where the old one is damaged
  • Primer and fresh urethane
  • Labor to cut out, clean and set the glass
  • The safe drive-away time and care notes
  • Photos of the finished job

What Changes the Price of a Windshield

Six things move the number. We show each one on your quote.

  • Year, Make and Model

    A common sedan windshield is cheaper than glass for a low-volume truck or a luxury car. Newer cars also have more parts bonded to the glass, which raises the price.

  • Rain Sensor

    The gel pad at the mirror turns the wipers on by themselves. Glass with a sensor costs about $75 to $175 more than plain glass, and we move or replace the pad.

  • Camera and Calibration

    Lane and braking cameras need calibration after a replacement. AAA found $360 on average for the calibration alone, so a camera windshield job often lands between $650 and $1,300.

  • Heads-Up Display and Heated Glass

    Special glass costs real money: about $900 to $1,800 installed. The part has to match your projector or heater, and the lead time can be a few days.

  • OEM or OEE Glass

    OEM is made by the carmaker's own supplier and carries the car brand. OEE is original-equipment-equivalent: same fit and safety rating without the logo. OEE is usually cheaper, and either is fine if it fits.

  • Insurance and Deductible

    With comprehensive coverage, your deductible decides how much you pay. Some policies add full glass coverage that makes it free, and South Dakota doesn't require that. Ask your agent before you decide between a claim and paying yourself.

Windshield Replacement Prices in Rapid City by Glass Type

These are 2026 Rapid City ranges for glass and labor, installed. Your written quote will be more exact. We list calibration separately so you can see what the glass costs and what the camera work costs.

Glass typeTypical installed priceExtra to plan forTime on site
Basic windshield$275 to $475None60 to 90 minutes
With rain sensor$350 to $650None60 to 90 minutes
With camera$500 to $950Calibration $150 to $4002 to 3 hours with calibration
Heads-up display or heated$900 to $1,800Calibration if camera equipped2 to 3 hours

Is It Cheaper to Repair or Replace a Windshield?

Repair is almost always cheaper: about $65 to $120 for a chip against $275 and up for new glass. But repair only works on small, clean damage that's not in front of the driver. Here's what we'd do: send us a photo first, and if it can be saved, fix it this week and keep your money.

Ways to Keep the Price Down

  • Fix a chip before it becomes a crack
  • Ask whether OEE glass fits your car
  • Bundle the windshield and calibration into one visit
  • Check your policy for full glass coverage

Prices We Won't Quote Over the Phone Without Details

A price without your year, make and model is a guess. We'd rather ask three questions and give you the right number than quote a cheap figure that changes at your driveway. The three questions are the model year, whether there's a camera or rain sensor at the mirror, and what the damage looks like.

How Much Does a Windshield Replacement Cost in Rapid City?

A windshield replacement in Rapid City costs about $275 to $475 for a basic windshield, $350 to $650 with a rain sensor and $650 to $1,300 with a camera and calibration. Heads-up display or heated glass runs $900 to $1,800. Chip repair is far cheaper at about $65 to $120.

  • Basic windshield: $275 to $475
  • With rain sensor: $350 to $650
  • With camera and calibration: $650 to $1,300
  • Heads-up display or heated: $900 to $1,800

How We Build Your Windshield Quote

  1. You Send the Details

    Your year, make and model, a photo of the damage and one of the mirror area. A VIN helps us order the exact glass.

  2. We Match the Glass

    We find the part, check for the rain sensor, camera and heated or heads-up options and price the calibration separately.

  3. You Get It in Writing

    A price and a time window by text or email, with every line explained. No surprises at the curb.

Windshield Replacement Cost FAQs

How much does windshield replacement cost in Rapid City?

Most drivers pay about $275 to $475 for a basic windshield and $350 to $650 with a rain sensor. Cars with cameras land between $650 and $1,300 with calibration. Heads-up display and heated glass cost $900 to $1,800. We quote in writing first.

Why is my windshield replacement so expensive?

Usually because of what's built into the glass: a camera bracket, a heated grid or a heads-up display layer. Calibration adds another $150 to $400. Send us your year, make and model and we'll show you which part adds the cost.

Is OEM glass worth the extra money?

Sometimes. OEM glass is made by the carmaker's own supplier. OEE glass meets the same federal safety rule and fits the same, and it usually costs less. Where a camera needs a tight fit, we'll tell you if we'd rather use OEM.

Does the price change if you come to my house?

Not for most of Rapid City. Mobile visits are priced like shop visits. Farther towns can add a small trip fee, and we tell you the full number before you book.

Can I just pay for the windshield and skip calibration?

You can, but we'd advise against it if your car has a camera. A camera that's slightly off can warn late, brake wrong or chirp. Calibration is the line item most people regret skipping.

Will my insurance cover the cost?

If you have comprehensive coverage it usually covers glass, minus your deductible. Some policies add full glass coverage. Chip repair is often paid in full. Check your policy, or give us a call and we'll tell you what to ask.

Get a Windshield Quote in Rapid City

Tell us the year, make and model and where the car will be parked. We send back a price and a time window, and the van does the rest.

Call NowContact Us
Rapid City Premier Windshield shield emblem

Tell us the car and where it's parked. The van comes to your driveway, work lot or roadside.